Forums Anyscript.org  

Go Back   Forums Anyscript.org > Self-Supported Forum > Debug model

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-08-2009, 03:20 PM
PWatson PWatson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 31
Default GaitUniMiami

Hi,
I’m currently trying to import a new gait file into the GaitUniMiami file through following the instructions at the top of the model script. I have managed to get up to step 12, where GaitApplication2 is executed – but when I run the application it keeps failing by saying that it cannot open the RTHI.txt file. I checked the marker file and it is in the right file extension and seems to open ok to other applications, so wondered if anybody has had similar problems or has any advice. Unfortunalty, I can't upload the model as the marker position files are failry large (as in the GaitUniMiami model) so the overal model exceeds the size allowed for a zip. attachment.
I would be grateful of any advice anyone may be able to provide.
Thanks
Pete
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-11-2009, 11:39 PM
toerholm's Avatar
toerholm toerholm is offline
AnyBody Support
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 907
Default

Hi Pete

Is this marker listed as the first marker in the markerlist of the inputfile ModelGait.txt ?

If so it could be there there is a general problem with all the files..

I think i would try to run the MarkerStudy again exporting the marker trajectories onces more, just to make sure. Personally i have often forgot to outcomment the section in the MarkerMover.any file producing the trajectories so if you run any of the studies again and stop it halfway through, the marker trajectory files gets ruined.

Best regards
Søren
__________________
TIP: How to save and load results.
http://wiki.anyscript.org/index.php/All_about_AnyBody_Modeling_System#Save_Load_and_Re play_Results

Subscribe to the forums, click the 'Forum Tools' link above the list of threads then select 'Subscribe to Forum'. You will then have the option to choose the subscription mode for this forum and get an email automatically.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-12-2009, 11:13 AM
PWatson PWatson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 31
Default

Hi,

Thanks for the reply. I checked the MarkerMover file again and I had forgotten to out comment the section producing the trajectories, so I had altered the file and rerun the model. Unfortunately, the same error is occurring in the GaitApplication2 in reading the RTHI marker – this is the first marker in the ModelGait.txt file. I have tried alter the .any files to .txt files to reduce the file size, but unfortunately the model is still too big to upload (compared to the 97KB .zip allowance) – is there any other way to upload it?

Thanks for the help
Pete
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-12-2009, 11:52 PM
toerholm's Avatar
toerholm toerholm is offline
AnyBody Support
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 907
Default

Hi Pete,

Sounds strange with these files, it could be a bad character in the file but if you just recreated them then I do not get it.

Anyway i have increased the maximum file size for zip files to be 10MB i hope this will allow you to share the model.

Best regards
Søren
__________________
TIP: How to save and load results.
http://wiki.anyscript.org/index.php/All_about_AnyBody_Modeling_System#Save_Load_and_Re play_Results

Subscribe to the forums, click the 'Forum Tools' link above the list of threads then select 'Subscribe to Forum'. You will then have the option to choose the subscription mode for this forum and get an email automatically.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-13-2009, 10:25 AM
PWatson PWatson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 31
Default

Hi,

Thanks for increasing the upload limit. Here is the model. I would be very greatful of any advice anyone may have.

Thanks again
Pete
Attached Files
File Type: zip GaitUniHull.zip (494.5 KB, 8 views)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-13-2009, 01:08 PM
msan00 msan00 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 58
Default

Hey Pete,

I just had a look at the files you uploaded. In the folder, you have not included the GaitApplication2.exe. The .exe file has to be in the same folder as the .txt marker files. This is simply an implementation limitation of the application. Maybe this is the cause of your problem?

Could I ask you to put the GaitApplication2.exe file in the same folder as your Application model and run it from there?

I tried doing that and then it successfully finds the RTHI file, but fails with an error saying:"ERROR: failed to read desired sample in marker file: time: 2.691700, filename: RTHI.txt,
Failed to find the desired sample
ERROR(0) : Failed to solve position analysis
The analysis failed"

This means that the analysis time is not specified correctly in the StudyGait.txt file. If you look in your marker files (e.g. RTHI), then you have data from 3.1 seconds until 4.0 seconds. However, in StudyGait.txt you specify analysis from start time: 2.6917 seconds to 4.8333 seconds with 158 steps. This is of course impossible. So if you adjust the StudyGait.txt to reflect the data available, it should run.

Best regards
Michael Skipper Andersen
AnyBody technology A/S

Regards
Michael
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-14-2009, 11:56 AM
PWatson PWatson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 31
Default

Hi,
Thanks for the advice – the GaitApplication2 runs fine now. However, I just wondered – when you ran GaitApplication2, did the analysis complete successfully. When the application runs I get the following message at the end:-
Error (86) ; The analysis failed
Ekasoed tine : 5.750000
Finshed the study
Writing the output-par file
Although the analysis fails, it returns the output-euler and output-par file. When I changed the StudyGait file to STUDYTYPE POSONLY, the same error is shown but the additional files of output-pos and output-obj are returned. When I run these files back into the model, the kinematic study in the OptStudy failures and the man does not follow the gait correctly.
I have tried running the application with the marker files of the GaitUniMiami model and still get the same error.
Is there something I am doing wrong in executing the application or are there any improvements I can make to the marker files that will help to overcome this error.
Many thanks
Pete
Attached Files
File Type: zip GaitUniHull.zip (1,021.6 KB, 3 views)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-14-2009, 01:28 PM
msan00 msan00 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 58
Default

Hey Pete,

No, it failed at the same time step for me. The reason for this is usually a poor initial guess on the size of the man (segment lengths) and the location of the markers. If you look at the objective function values that GaitApplication2 writes out, then you'll notice the rather large values. This means that there is a large mismatch between the marker trajectories and the assumed model.

I would recommend that you load the model in AnyBody and see if you can figure out which markers or which segment lengths should be changed until the model runs. In these situations, I always start with the largest error and make that one smaller, then re-run GaitApplication2 and see if it gets all way through. If it still fails, locate largest error again and so forth.

Please notice that when GaitApplication2 has successfully solved the analysis for the first step, you should be able to load the AnyBody model and SetInitialConditions in the OptStudy such that you directly can see the results.

I hope this helps.

Best regards
Michael Skipper Andersen
AnyBody Technology A/S
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-14-2009, 02:42 PM
msan00 msan00 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 58
Default

Hey Pete,

I just had an other look at the model inside Anybody. Then I noticed that you have specified that the markers are quite far away from the body. For instance, all markers are more than 1.5 meters away from the body.

I think you have to take an other look at the definition of the local coordinates of the markers.

The easiest way to see this is to load the model in AnyBody and SetInitialConditions in the OptStudy (This is possible since GaitApplication2 successfully finds the solution at the first time step).

Best regards
Michael Skipper Andersen
AnyBody Technology A/S
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-14-2009, 04:37 PM
PWatson PWatson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 31
Default

Hi,
Thanks for looking at the model again – all the help is very much appreciated. I’m not quite sure how the markers have ended up in that position. To load the model initially I had to alter the AnyForce3D sections the in environment.any – the original model read the FPDZ1 (for example) data from the analog file, whereas the c3d file I used had A001, A002 etc. After I changed the environment file, the model loaded successfully, but the markers are quite far away from the origin and the force plates. Could this be a possible reason for this? I had hoped that although the force plate data may not be correctly inputted, it would not affect the kinematics.
As a result, when I aligned the markers in the localMarkerCoordinatesAndSize folder, to those in the c3d file, they have ended up far from the body. Is there any way to realign the markers in the c3d so that they are close to the body?
Thanks again
Pete
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:31 PM.