Forums Anyscript.org  

Go Back   Forums Anyscript.org > General Forum > AnyBody Modeling System

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-06-2015, 07:02 PM
jcho44 jcho44 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 9
Default Converting Motion Monitor to AnyBody

Greetings,

I am a Senior at the University of Connecticut working on my senior design project. The project is the 3D modeling of a leg that will be used in a total knee replacement diagnosis. Right now My team and i are having a problem converting our files in our mocap program called The Motion Monitor, using a C3D file. We keep getting an error message stating that the data acquisition boards do not have the same voltage. We have talked to the company and they do not know what the problem is either. This is the last step needed before we import our data into AnyBody. has anyone come across this problem before using other systems or has any other solutions as to how we could import our data without a C3D file?

Thank you very much for your time,
John
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-10-2015, 10:39 AM
aalmunajjed aalmunajjed is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 633
Default

Dear John,
I've never heard of such a problem, I also never heard of the motion capture system before.
There are models that use marker data based on text files, but having a C3D makes it a lot easier and smoother.
__________________
Best regards, Amir

__________________
Amir Al-Munajjed, AnyBody Support

Please provide AMMR and AMS version numbers in case you send a debug model. The folder structure should follow the standard in the AMMR. This makes it a lot easier for us to answer your questions faster.

Consider to subscribe to a forum, click the 'ForumTools' link above the list of threads then select 'Subscribe to Forum'.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-13-2015, 10:46 PM
jcho44 jcho44 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 9
Default Converting C3D2Anyscript

I have just received the ability to create C3D files with the motion capture data I have collected. I have also installed the c3d2anyscript converter. However I have Anybody version 6.o and the homepage states that this converter is meant for versions 2.0 and 3.0. I am also new to this software and I am unable to understand how to exactly open my c3d file in anybody and create my model. If anyone could suggest a process to do this or a manual to read that will help with this procedure that would be great.

Best Regards,
John
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-16-2015, 09:50 AM
aalmunajjed aalmunajjed is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 633
Default

There is no need to use this c3d2anyscript tool, I think that was necessary 10 years ago, but know everything is implemented into AnyBody itself:

just use the MoCapModel from the repository and follow this tutorial:

http://www.anybodytech.com/fileadmin...e/lesson5.html

and look at this Wiki:
http://wiki.anyscript.org/index.php/...p_driven_Model
__________________
Best regards, Amir

__________________
Amir Al-Munajjed, AnyBody Support

Please provide AMMR and AMS version numbers in case you send a debug model. The folder structure should follow the standard in the AMMR. This makes it a lot easier for us to answer your questions faster.

Consider to subscribe to a forum, click the 'ForumTools' link above the list of threads then select 'Subscribe to Forum'.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-24-2015, 07:43 PM
jcho44 jcho44 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 9
Default Mocap, c3d

aalmunajjed,

Thank you for you help. I have been reading through the wiki page and figured out that the system I am using, uses a type 5 force platform which is not listed in the tutorials. We are also only using one platform with both legs on it. However, we are only simulating one leg before exporting the file. The team an I are also implementing EMG data. Could you refer me to a model that would better suit our model or a more extensive tutorial that will also include how to directly import the c3d file we are using?

Thank you,
John

Last edited by jcho44; 03-24-2015 at 07:46 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-25-2015, 10:14 AM
aalmunajjed aalmunajjed is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 633
Default

John,
as I said in my last post, use the MoCapModel from the repository and follow this tutorial:

http://www.anybodytech.com/fileadmin...e/lesson5.html

and look at this Wiki:
http://wiki.anyscript.org/index.php/...p_driven_Model


outcomment the forceplates for the beginning, and try to focus on the kinematics = MotionAndParameterOPtimization

afterwards you should upload your model to the debug section and we'll have a look at the forceplates.

afterwards, there is a post from Kirsten, she had also two legs one forceplate:

http://forum.anyscript.org/showthread.php?t=3812
__________________
Best regards, Amir

__________________
Amir Al-Munajjed, AnyBody Support

Please provide AMMR and AMS version numbers in case you send a debug model. The folder structure should follow the standard in the AMMR. This makes it a lot easier for us to answer your questions faster.

Consider to subscribe to a forum, click the 'ForumTools' link above the list of threads then select 'Subscribe to Forum'.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
c3d, c3d2any, motion capture data error

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:26 AM.