Forums Anyscript.org  

Go Back   Forums Anyscript.org > General Forum > AnyBody Modeling System

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 12-10-2017, 05:42 AM
victorwambugu victorwambugu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 35
Default ANYBODY force output

Hello Anybody forum members,

I have one last question(s). The output force from Anybody, it is a point force, right? Is there a way to make it into a uniformly distributed force? or does one have to simply sum the forces by themselves and apply them to a specific selection of nodes instead of directly importing the load step files into ANSYS?

Thanks,
Victor.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-11-2017, 12:09 PM
pgalibarov's Avatar
pgalibarov pgalibarov is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 960
Default

Hi Victor,

The final APDL script is adjustable - if you have some ideas, please modify the template and make it usable for yourself.

There is no out-of-the-box option for doing what you want. But it would depend very much what you are trying to do. If you want to combine all forces into one - you could it inside of AnyBody and export forces as a CSV file, which can be further read in ANSYS.

But if you want to group many different muscles into many different groups - it could be quite complex.

Kind regards,
Pavel
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-13-2017, 08:38 AM
victorwambugu victorwambugu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 35
Default

Hello Pavel,
Thank you for your explanation.
I would just like to apply the forces acting on, say the L4 and L5 vertebrae and analyze the stress distribution on the intervertebral disc between them. As you know, the AnyBody model lacks the Intervertebral discs. However, since I am using different L4, L5 and Intervertebral disc models in Ansys, I have not been able to effectively transfer these forces directly using the output files from AnyBody.
This is why I was checking if summing these forces by myself from AnyBody and applying them on the endplates would alter the results by much. I think this approach is covered in the first lesson in FE analysis with AnyBody.

How does one sum the forces in AnyBody into a CSV file?

Best regards,
Victor.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-13-2017, 02:31 PM
pgalibarov's Avatar
pgalibarov pgalibarov is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 960
Default

Hi Victor,

As I see it - i would create "central" nodes (that you could also use in FEA) on the endplates of adjacent vertebral bodies and recompute relevant joint reaction forces in these ref. frames on both sides. You could use AnyForceMomentMeasure2 class for doing that.

You can then apply these forces to, say, rigid surfaces of the endplates, if your task is to look at the discs.

I think it might be easier to construct a special output (AnyFileOutput) for you than go through the normal converter.

Kind regards,
P.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 12-14-2017, 04:52 AM
victorwambugu victorwambugu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 35
Default

Hi Pavel,

Thank you very much for your prompt and accurate response as always.
I will try to implement this and consult the forum if I run into any problems.

Best Regards,
Victor.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 08-16-2018, 09:40 AM
Annabelle Annabelle is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 8
Default Have you solved the question of the license

Quote:
Originally Posted by victorwambugu View Post
Hello AnyBody forum members,

I have just finished following on the ANSYS Interface lesson and i think I did everything as its suggested. However, when I ran the "convert to APDL" command,the command prompt says" No valid licence has been found, Press any key to exit". Could anyone know why this happened?

Regards,
Victor
Have you solved the question of the license
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 08-16-2018, 09:43 AM
Annabelle Annabelle is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 8
Default Have you solved it?

''I have just finished following on the ANSYS Interface lesson and i think I did everything as its suggested. However, when I ran the "convert to APDL" command,the command prompt says" No valid licence has been found, Press any key to exit". Could anyone know why this happened?''


Have you solved it?
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 08-20-2018, 02:44 PM
pgalibarov's Avatar
pgalibarov pgalibarov is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 960
Default

Hi Annabelle,

This is a frequent question - you could try searching the forum for an answer or look at our Wiki page:
Solution

Kind regards,
Pavel
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:39 PM.