Forums Anyscript.org  

Go Back   Forums Anyscript.org > Professional Forum > AnyBody Managed Model Repository

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-29-2017, 11:46 AM
biomechanik.288026 biomechanik.288026 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 21
Default Self Motion Capture Model

Hi,
I am using Anybody Version 6. And I have MoCap model from AMMR.
I have my own markers locations which are about 63 markers. I have my own C3D file.
My question is first I need to update 63 marker positions in markers.any file and then I give path of my C3D file?
or what way should I choose to start with?
Thanks alot for your precious time.
Regards
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-01-2017, 05:20 PM
toerholm's Avatar
toerholm toerholm is offline
AnyBody Support
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 865
Default

Hi Malik

I would start by defining the name of the c3d file and then outcomment the makers. To make the model load.

Then you need to add the markers one by one.

Many markers can possibly be reused from the normal model, they just need to be renamed to your specific marker name.

Best regards

Søren
__________________
TIP: How to save and load results.
http://wiki.anyscript.org/index.php/All_about_AnyBody_Modeling_System#Save_Load_and_Re play_Results

Subscribe to the forums, click the 'Forum Tools' link above the list of threads then select 'Subscribe to Forum'. You will then have the option to choose the subscription mode for this forum and get an email automatically.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-05-2017, 11:30 AM
biomechanik.288026 biomechanik.288026 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 21
Default

HI Søren,
Thanks for your reply. I added my C3d file. But it showing an error. I am attaching the error snapshot. 'PosInterpol'. when I click on the error for locating iot it shows something in mannequim.
Looking forward for your kind response.
Regards
Attached Images
File Type: png error.PNG (9.8 KB, 4 views)
File Type: png error position.PNG (7.2 KB, 5 views)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-05-2017, 02:33 PM
toerholm's Avatar
toerholm toerholm is offline
AnyBody Support
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 865
Default

Hi

This is because the initial position of pelvis is setup to be automatically calculated based on the ASIS makers and apparently you do not have these in the C3D file.

To fix it, in the mannequin.any change the names of the markers to being used to the names you have... so replace RASIS with the equivalent name in your C3D file.

Best regards
Søren
__________________
TIP: How to save and load results.
http://wiki.anyscript.org/index.php/All_about_AnyBody_Modeling_System#Save_Load_and_Re play_Results

Subscribe to the forums, click the 'Forum Tools' link above the list of threads then select 'Subscribe to Forum'. You will then have the option to choose the subscription mode for this forum and get an email automatically.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-06-2017, 12:52 PM
biomechanik.288026 biomechanik.288026 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 21
Default

Dear Sören,
Thanks for reply.
I did changed name of marker accordingly but it still showing error. I am attahing error, MOKKA GUi with markers name and place of error in anyscript.
Looking forward for your kind response.
Regards
Attached Images
File Type: png maanequim.PNG (185.5 KB, 5 views)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-07-2017, 12:23 PM
pgalibarov's Avatar
pgalibarov pgalibarov is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 926
Default

Hi,

It looks like you changed the variable name created in the Mannequin file, but not the actual path to the object in C3D file, which this variable relies on. And, this means, this expression cannot find the relevant object. Change the end of the line, not the front.

Regards,
Pavel
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-07-2017, 01:15 PM
biomechanik.288026 biomechanik.288026 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 21
Default

Hi,
Thanks alot for your reply. Problem is solved but there is another error. I commented out markers so that my model is loaded but the error which I am facing now is 'CAL_MATRIX'.
I am attaching error kindly suggest me the possible way out.
Regards,
Attached Images
File Type: png error CAl_.PNG (50.4 KB, 2 views)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-07-2017, 01:43 PM
biomechanik.288026 biomechanik.288026 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 21
Default

Hi,
from github self MoCAP model setup there is mentioned about CAL_NMATRIX problem. It is mentioned there to comment out the cal matrix in the4 enviroenment file. i tried but again I am having the same error. I commented out first two CAL_MATRIX Data[0] & [1]. but it shjowing an error.
Error is attached.
Looking forward for your kind suggestion.
Regards,
Attached Images
File Type: png error progress.PNG (54.4 KB, 2 views)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-07-2017, 02:01 PM
pgalibarov's Avatar
pgalibarov pgalibarov is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 926
Default

Well, as you can imagine, you don't have a force plate object in your C3D file that corresponds to this name. Please adjust this name or remove if you do not have it all. You can browse the model tree to see which objects are present and which names they correspond to.

Regards,
Pavel
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-07-2017, 02:14 PM
biomechanik.288026 biomechanik.288026 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 21
Default

HI Pavel,
thanks for your reply. But i didnot able to understand your output properly. I am attaching the model tree and code snapshot so that something is figured out. Thanks alot for kind help.
Regards,
Attached Images
File Type: png model tree along CAL.PNG (90.4 KB, 4 views)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:17 PM.