Forums Anyscript.org  

Go Back   Forums Anyscript.org > Professional Forum > AnyBody Managed Model Repository

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-25-2018, 10:38 AM
ic-winnik ic-winnik is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 14
Default overload muscle configuration

Hi everyone,

I'm currently working on different MoCap Models - more precise I used the lower extremity models in the plug-in-gait_simple folder to create my own models. Four of six models show the error overloaded muscle configuration during the inverse dynamics analysis. The analysis doesn't stop, but I'm not happy with this error anyway,because I don't think I can just ignore it. I tried to change the initial position and the weight on the markers (up to 0.1), but the error occurs anyway.
What can I do to solve this problem and what does the weight classes exactly do in the marker definition?

I look forward to your replies.
Kathrin
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-25-2018, 11:59 AM
ic-winnik ic-winnik is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 14
Default

This is where the muscle overload occurs in all affected models (see attachement). Maybe it might relate to the changed gravity in z direction. I don't know, if I did everything right regarding the gravity changes.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Unbenannt.JPG (22.9 KB, 6 views)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-26-2018, 12:47 PM
mkjung9980's Avatar
mkjung9980 mkjung9980 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 889
Default

Dear Kathrin,

There can be many reasons which may make your human model overloaded in some muscle activations.

1) With respect to your first question about the weight factors for marker class, those weight factor means that in the inverse kinematics the human model will follow a specific marker stronger if the corresponding weight factor is higher than others.

2) Of course, in any of your MoCap models, it is very important to set the right gravity direction which should be as same as that of your real laboratory setting.

3) When I see your attachment, it seems that the COP(center of pressure) is out of the foot projection area, which does not look nice. Maybe one of the things that you can try to test is to adjust the cut-off frequencies of your marker filters if there are a lot of noise.

Best regards,
/MJ
__________________

Moon Ki Jung, Ph.D, Application Engineer, AnyBody Technology A/S.

※ AnyScript™ Reference Manual is the bible.
※ AnyScript™ wiki page is the best supplementary information(http://wiki.anyscript.org).
※ When you would upload your models, please write information about your AMS and AMMR versions.
※ If you want to get more intensive support, please update your information(profile, organization and signature).
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-26-2018, 05:19 PM
ic-winnik ic-winnik is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 14
Default

Hi MJ,

thank you for your reply. I would like to try to adjust the cut-off- frequencies, but unfortunately I don't know where and how to change it.

Kind regards,
Kathrin
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-09-2018, 02:13 PM
mkjung9980's Avatar
mkjung9980 mkjung9980 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 889
Default

Hi Kathrin,

Sorry for late reply.

In your 'LabSpecificData.any' file, you can add the following line in order to change the cut off frequency of the marker filter:

Code:
Main.ModelSetup.LabSpecificData.LowPassFilterSettings.MarkerFilterCutOffFrequency
Best regards,
/MJ
__________________

Moon Ki Jung, Ph.D, Application Engineer, AnyBody Technology A/S.

※ AnyScript™ Reference Manual is the bible.
※ AnyScript™ wiki page is the best supplementary information(http://wiki.anyscript.org).
※ When you would upload your models, please write information about your AMS and AMMR versions.
※ If you want to get more intensive support, please update your information(profile, organization and signature).
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-18-2018, 03:47 PM
chamannii chamannii is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 10
Default Marker of c3d

\S__52068427.jpg

The marker at black circle include many markers example LTH1,LFIN,RFIN,LSHO average 12 markers.
Before at the motion capture(.c3d) I check the markers show that its correct position but when I import to Anybody show that in attached picture.What is the problem and Have a solution?

Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-21-2018, 11:55 AM
toerholm's Avatar
toerholm toerholm is offline
AnyBody Support
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 931
Default

Hi

The picture indicates there is a number of markers which are out of camera view and consequently their coordinates are at 0,0,0 . so it is a data problem.

You can try to start the analysis a little later if the markers are appearing again later in the trial.

This can be done in the TrialSpecific,.any file by altering the FirstFrame number.

Best regards
Søren
__________________
TIP: How to save and load results.
http://wiki.anyscript.org/index.php/All_about_AnyBody_Modeling_System#Save_Load_and_Re play_Results

Subscribe to the forums, click the 'Forum Tools' link above the list of threads then select 'Subscribe to Forum'. You will then have the option to choose the subscription mode for this forum and get an email automatically.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:47 PM.