Forums Anyscript.org  

Go Back   Forums Anyscript.org > Professional Forum > AnyGait

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 06-14-2017, 04:06 PM
So_Any So_Any is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 47
Default

In LabSpecificData.any, only the following segments are optimized: PelvisWidth, ThighLength, ShankLength, FootLength and TrunkHeight.
I also tried defining everything on "Off" but nothing new.

In addition, I switched in MarkerProtocal.any for every marker OptX, OptY and OptZ to "Off" and I did not see any difference, still getting "zero step length".

I hope I am not making you losing your mind ...
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06-15-2017, 10:54 AM
toerholm's Avatar
toerholm toerholm is offline
AnyBody Support
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 943
Default

Hi

I am sorry, but i think the only way to move on would be if you can upload the model, is this possible?

Best regards
Søren
__________________
TIP: How to save and load results.
http://wiki.anyscript.org/index.php/All_about_AnyBody_Modeling_System#Save_Load_and_Re play_Results

Subscribe to the forums, click the 'Forum Tools' link above the list of threads then select 'Subscribe to Forum'. You will then have the option to choose the subscription mode for this forum and get an email automatically.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 06-15-2017, 11:42 AM
So_Any So_Any is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 47
Default

Hi,

Obviously it is possible, please find attached my project (Plug-in-gait-FullBody folder).
For information, my AMMR is v1.6.6 and software version is 7.0.

Thanks again for your kind support.
Attached Files
File Type: zip anymocap-master.zip (2.27 MB, 4 views)
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 06-15-2017, 12:00 PM
toerholm's Avatar
toerholm toerholm is offline
AnyBody Support
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 943
Default

Hi

This is bit strange the model seems to run ok here...

I have been running the RunParamerterIdentification study+ RunAnalysis... and is appears ok...

Please provide the dump from the log window, so we can see the full history from load + analysis

Any chance you have modifed the body model... i am running on the installed AMMR with 7.0

Best regards
Søren
__________________
TIP: How to save and load results.
http://wiki.anyscript.org/index.php/All_about_AnyBody_Modeling_System#Save_Load_and_Re play_Results

Subscribe to the forums, click the 'Forum Tools' link above the list of threads then select 'Subscribe to Forum'. You will then have the option to choose the subscription mode for this forum and get an email automatically.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 06-15-2017, 12:18 PM
So_Any So_Any is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 47
Default

I don't understand ...

You will find attached the log file of the Analysis sequence performing fine and the Optimization sequence leading to "zero step length".

I don't think I changed something in the body model, nevertheless I will check to be sure.
Attached Files
File Type: txt log_history.txt (10.4 KB, 7 views)
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 06-15-2017, 12:29 PM
toerholm's Avatar
toerholm toerholm is offline
AnyBody Support
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 943
Default

Hi

Problem is solved... you are running the wrong operation sorry about the confusion.

Please run "Main.RunParameterIdentification"

Then "Main.RunAnalysis"

We will try in a future release to hide away these other operations you ended up trying out.


Best regards
Søren
__________________
TIP: How to save and load results.
http://wiki.anyscript.org/index.php/All_about_AnyBody_Modeling_System#Save_Load_and_Re play_Results

Subscribe to the forums, click the 'Forum Tools' link above the list of threads then select 'Subscribe to Forum'. You will then have the option to choose the subscription mode for this forum and get an email automatically.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 06-15-2017, 04:50 PM
So_Any So_Any is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 47
Default

Great, InverseDynamics ran without any problem, thank you very much for your precious help !
As you said, it seems like the problem was that I was running the sequences in tab "Operations" rather than in tab "Model".

However, I am a bit confused because I should be able to run "Optimization" and "Parameter Optimization", don't you think ?
Otherwise, I don't know how relevant could be the results.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 06-15-2017, 07:16 PM
So_Any So_Any is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 47
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by So_Any View Post
Great, InverseDynamics ran without any problem, thank you very much for your precious help !
As you said, it seems like the problem was that I was running the sequences in tab "Operations" rather than in tab "Model".

However, I am a bit confused because I should be able to run "Optimization" and "Parameter Optimization", don't you think ?
Otherwise, I don't know how relevant could be the results.
This is what I thought, I'm having abnormal results for hip joints reaction forces.
It has certainly something to do with those messages I get:
Problem with file : C:\[...........]-euler-trunk.txt : Reloading data from file, a different number of elements on data lines was found. Data in file is ignored.

The same for both legs and arms, inducing surely "Overloaded muscle configuration" and those abnormal reaction forces.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 06-16-2017, 11:16 AM
toerholm's Avatar
toerholm toerholm is offline
AnyBody Support
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 943
Default

Hi

The model has been made in a way so that it should only be necessary to run the two operation sequences

"Main.RunParameterIdentification"

"Main.RunAnalysis"

these operation sequences automatically includes all the operations needed, like the parameter operation etc.

To run the steps manually, please identify the operation sequence above and follow the sequence listed there.

Concerning the error message you get, it may not necessarily be a real issue it depends on at which instance of the analysis you get it? there is an issue in AMS at the moment which triggers this message to appear even though it may not be a real issue.

You should also be able to see both markers (body and free floating) while running the inverse analysis, check that they match up ok? if they do it indicates that the error you got is not a real issue.


Concerning the high forces reasons can be:
  • direction of gravity please check
  • force plate data issues, verify that forces are transmitted correctly to the legs.

Best regards
Søren
__________________
TIP: How to save and load results.
http://wiki.anyscript.org/index.php/All_about_AnyBody_Modeling_System#Save_Load_and_Re play_Results

Subscribe to the forums, click the 'Forum Tools' link above the list of threads then select 'Subscribe to Forum'. You will then have the option to choose the subscription mode for this forum and get an email automatically.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 06-16-2017, 05:37 PM
So_Any So_Any is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 47
Default

Hi,

All right, now I understand in a better way, you message gave me a clue.
Once again, thank you very much.

Gravity was OK, but the problem seems to come from the force plates: I noticed on Mokka that local landmarks of plates were rotated 180° horizontally (vertical direction is OK) between both.
The first one is correct, but the second one should be rotated front-back.

I would like not to change values in the C3D file as I will have to proceed with others, I would rather rotate the second plate I have, but how to do that ?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:03 PM.