Forums Anyscript.org  

Go Back   Forums Anyscript.org > Self-Supported Forum > Debug model

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-09-2015, 08:30 PM
amin_ucf2002 amin_ucf2002 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 25
Default MoCap model error

Hi
I want to model the lifting task maneuver. I recorded the MoCap of the task, when I run the model there is no warning or error. But when I want to do the KinematicStudy, or optimization I get follwoing error:

#### Macro command : RunMotionAndParameterOptimizationSequence(5:5)> run
5.0) Kinematics (Operation: Main.Studies.MotionOptimization.Kinematics):
5.0.0) PreOperation (Operation: Main.Studies.MotionOptimization.Kinematics.PreOper ation):
5.0.0.0) InitialConditions (Operation: Main.Studies.MotionOptimization.InitialConditions) :
5.0.0.0) ...Design variables have been updated.
5.0.0.1) ...Load-time positions have been re-established.
WARNING! NAN reached!
Unexpected error in computational kernel
Constraint no. #0 in 'Main.Studies.HumanModel.BodyModel.Right.ShoulderA rm.Mus.ArtificialRake.LinCom2Drv' above error tolerance 0.000001, error = 0.100000.
Constraint no. #0 in 'Main.Studies.HumanModel.BodyModel.Left.ShoulderAr m.Mus.ArtificialRake.LinCom2Drv' above error tolerance 0.000001, error = 0.100000.
ERROR(OBJ.MCH.KIN3) : C:/Users/ak..li/M..s/M..g/Model/Kinematics.any(74) : MotionOptimization.InitialConditions : Kinematic analysis failed in time step 0


Can anyone help me on this? I don't know how to fix it.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-10-2015, 10:05 AM
aalmunajjed aalmunajjed is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 633
Default

Hi Amin,

what motion capture system do you use? can you upload a c3d file, so we can have a look what happened?
__________________
Best regards, Amir

__________________
Amir Al-Munajjed, AnyBody Support

Please provide AMMR and AMS version numbers in case you send a debug model. The folder structure should follow the standard in the AMMR. This makes it a lot easier for us to answer your questions faster.

Consider to subscribe to a forum, click the 'ForumTools' link above the list of threads then select 'Subscribe to Forum'.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-10-2015, 06:50 PM
amin_ucf2002 amin_ucf2002 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 25
Default c3d file

Hi Amir

We use AMDI force plate. The gravity force is in z direction, so I already change it in the MoCap file. The sample rate is 120Hz.

Could you please let me know what software you suggest for post-processing the c3d file? We are thinking to purchase one but we don't know what options we have.

Attached is the c3d file that I use. It is a 5sec lifting task.
Thank you for your help.
Attached Files
File Type: zip trial1 edit-5secs.zip (593.4 KB, 2 views)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-11-2015, 09:08 AM
aalmunajjed aalmunajjed is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 633
Default

Amin,
I don't think that there is a problem with your MoCap system in general. I have attached a MoCapModel with your C3D based on the lower extremities only. I recommend to look first at the lower extremities and if that works nice add the upper extremities (if needed at all). It loads and it starts the MotionAndParamterOptimization, however, there are still several issues with it. Main issue is that several markers are dropping out: in AnyBody, when a marker is dropping out it will go to the origin (coordinate 0,0,0). You can see that when you run the optimization.
Attached Files
File Type: zip MoCapModelUAlberta.zip (617.3 KB, 12 views)
__________________
Best regards, Amir

__________________
Amir Al-Munajjed, AnyBody Support

Please provide AMMR and AMS version numbers in case you send a debug model. The folder structure should follow the standard in the AMMR. This makes it a lot easier for us to answer your questions faster.

Consider to subscribe to a forum, click the 'ForumTools' link above the list of threads then select 'Subscribe to Forum'.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-11-2015, 05:34 PM
amin_ucf2002 amin_ucf2002 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 25
Default

Hi Amir,

Thanks for the file. I guess our marker placement was not accurate. Is there any instruction on marker placement for MoCap model?
Also, please let me know if you know a good software for post-processing the c3d files.

Regards,
Amin
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-12-2015, 09:08 AM
aalmunajjed aalmunajjed is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 633
Default

Amin,
I think the placement is ok. It's just that the cameras did lost the vision to the markers, or the tracking system made some errors. Are you using Vicon,, Qualisys, or...?
__________________
Best regards, Amir

__________________
Amir Al-Munajjed, AnyBody Support

Please provide AMMR and AMS version numbers in case you send a debug model. The folder structure should follow the standard in the AMMR. This makes it a lot easier for us to answer your questions faster.

Consider to subscribe to a forum, click the 'ForumTools' link above the list of threads then select 'Subscribe to Forum'.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-12-2015, 05:45 PM
amin_ucf2002 amin_ucf2002 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 25
Default

Hi Amir,

We are using Vicon. I fixed the issue of missing markers as you suggested. Model runs good now. However, when I run the inverse-dynamic it stops at step 91/139 with the following error.
I attached the new c3d file for you.




************************************************** *************************************
0) InverseDynamics (Operation: Main.Studies.InverseDynamicStudy.InverseDynamics):
0.0) PreOperation (Operation: Main.Studies.InverseDynamicStudy.InverseDynamics.P reOperation):
0.0.0) InitialConditions (Operation: Main.Studies.InverseDynamicStudy.InitialConditions ):
0.0.0) ...Design variables have been updated.
0.0.1) ...Load-time positions have been re-established.
0.0.2) ...Kinematic analysis completed. The kinematic constraints have been resolved.
0.0.3) ...Initial conditions are fully updated.
0) Inverse dynamic analysis...
ERROR(OBJ1) : C:/U..s/a..i/M..s/M..2/M..l/JointsAndDriversOptimized.any(12) : JntDriverTrunk : Time, 't', has an invalid value for this interpolation
Attached Files
File Type: zip trial1 edit-5secs2.zip (593.6 KB, 1 views)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-16-2015, 08:47 AM
aalmunajjed aalmunajjed is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 633
Default

Did you run the optimization completely to the end? That sounds that you stopped the Optimization Study at step 91.
__________________
Best regards, Amir

__________________
Amir Al-Munajjed, AnyBody Support

Please provide AMMR and AMS version numbers in case you send a debug model. The folder structure should follow the standard in the AMMR. This makes it a lot easier for us to answer your questions faster.

Consider to subscribe to a forum, click the 'ForumTools' link above the list of threads then select 'Subscribe to Forum'.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:22 PM.